Shortlist published for MWC2020 Glomo Awards

Shortlist published for 2020 Glomo Awards

The 2020 Glomo Awards Shortlist has been announced by the GSMA.

The annual awards take place at Mobile World Congress Barcelona, and spotlight the most innovative telecoms solutions from industry heavyweights – as well as drawing attention to areas that are oft-overlooked, such as solutions designed specifically for problems endemic to emerging markets.

The full list of nominees is below:

Category 1: Mobile Technology

1a. Best Mobile Network Infrastructure

  • Huawei for 5G Massive MIMO AAU family
  • Huawei for Super BladeSite, Simplified 5G Site Evolution
  • Samsung Networks for 5G Massive MIMO Unit
  • Vodafone, Parallel Wireless and Telecom Infra Project for Global OpenRAN Deployments

1b. Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough (Companies over $10M Annual Global Revenue)

  • Airspan, Altiostar and Qualcomm for The Rakuten Mobile Network
  • Ericsson for Ericsson Spectrum Sharing (ESS)
  • Parallel Wireless and Comba Telecom for 4G and 5G OpenRAN
  • Thales for Gemalto Instant Connect
  • ZTE for SliceStore

1c. Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough (Companies under $10M Annual Global Revenue)

  • BehrTech for MYTHINGS Wireless Connectivity
  • BroadForward for Enabling Roam-Like-Home service capabilities for Sponsored Roaming
  • Federated Wireless for Spectrum Controller
  • KaiOS for KaiOS
  • Qnovo for Qnovo

1d. Best Network Software Breakthrough (Companies over $10M Annual Global Revenue)

  • Huawei for Huawei 5G Deterministic Networking Solution
  • KT for 5G Vertical industry solution for URLLC Service
  • Nokia AVA and Microsoft Azure for building the right Telco AI ecosystem
  • Parallel Wireless for OpenRAN Controller and Network Software
  • ZTE for SliceStore

1e. Best Network Software Breakthrough (Companies under $10M Annual Global Revenue)

  • 1oT for 1oT
  • Cohere Technologies for Improved 4G and 5G FDD/TDD Networks
  • Federated Wireless for Spectrum Controller
  • JpU.io LTD for JpU HyperCore
  • Summa Networks for NextGen Subscriber Data Management solution

1f. Best Mobile Authentication & Security Solution

  • Mobileum for Mobilieum
  • NetNumber for NetNumber Fraud and Security Solution
  • Nuance Communications Inc. for Nuance Gatekeeper
  • Wandera for Wandera
  • ZTE for Quantum Encryption: Building a highly secure OTN transmission system

1g. 5G Leadership Award

  • Cisco Systems for Reimagined Mobile Network
  • Ericsson for 5G Platform – Making 5G a global reality
  • Huawei for Gear up with Huawei’s E2E 5G Products
  • KT for The World’s First 5G
  • Ooredoo for Ooredoo Qatar 5G
  • SK Telecom for 5GX: Powerful Innovator for Industry & Society

1h. 5G Industry Partnership Award

  • China Unicom, BMW & Huawei for 5G Digital Factory Enable Automobile Manufacturing Digital Transformation
  • SK Telecom for 5G Smart Mobility Hub Project for Seoul
  • China Mobile, Dongfeng Motor & Huawei for 5G Intelligent Connected Vehicle Improving travel efficiency and safety
  • Huawei for First Industrial 5G Standard Boosts Medical Innovation Practices
  • Sunrise, Huawei & Agroscope for 5G Smart Farming

Category 2: Connected Consumer

2a. Best Mobile Operator Service for Consumers

  • LG Uplus for LG Uplus Corp
  • SK Telecom for QHD Video Call Service ‘callar 2.0’
  • Vimplecom for Beeline & Liza Alert
  • ZTE and China Telecom for Broadband Communication Solution for High-speed Rail Transit
  • ZTE for 5G Live TV service over QCell 5G indoor coverage

2b. Best Mobile Service for the Connected Life

  • CalAmp for Here Comes The Bus
  • NTT Docomo inc for Mieru Denwa
  • SK Telecom for ‘baro’, the Innovative Roaming Service for Connected Life
  • Tennessee Department of Tourist Development for Tennessee Department of Tourist Development
  • Turkcell for Turkcell Digital Operator

2c. Most Innovative Mobile App

  • MTN Group for ayoba
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm for JioInteract Video Call Bot
  • SK Telecom for Jump AR for the Best Immersive AR Experience
  • Telenor Microfinance Bank Ltd for Easypaisa App
  • Turkcell for BiP Translate

Category 3: Industry X

3a. Best Mobile Innovation for Work

  • China Eastern Airlines, China Unicom & Huawei for 5G Smart Travel in Airport
  • China Mobile, ZPMC & Huawei for the world’s most widely deployed 5G Smart Port solution
  • Huawei for Huawei Site Digital Twins for reshaping digital delivery mode
  • ZTE Corporation for 5G End-to-end Network Slicing
  • ZTE Corporation for ZTE XRExplore

3b. Best Mobile Innovation for Health and Biotech

  • Ericsson for Actiste the world's-first unified IoT diabetes-care solution
  • Flare for Flare
  • Nymbl Science for Using Smartphone technology to Prevent a Million Falls
  • Samsung Electronics Co., for Samsung HeartWise
  • Vimplecom for Beeline & “Liza Alert”

3c. Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive

  • Eye-Net Mobile Ltd for Eye-Net™ Protect
  • KT for 5G Mobility Makers
  • SK Telecom for Smart Fleet: Data Analytics Platform for Intelligent Mobility
  • Tata Communications for MOVE™
  • ZTE for Intelligent and Secure 5G-V2X Solution

3d. Best Mobile Innovation for Payment and Fintech

  • Juvo for Financial Identity as a Service (FiDaaS)
  • Comviva Technologies Ltd for AsiaHawala powered by mobiquity
  • fonYou for fonYou
  • Safaricom for Fuliza
  • Samsung Electronics Co., for Samsung POS

3e. Best Mobile Innovation for Smart Cities

  • Huawei for Applying an eLTE-powered intelligent connectivity platform to safeguard the world’s largest street party
  • Huawei for NB-IoT Smart City Fire Control
  • LG Uplus for World's first linemarker underground antenna and excavation sensing device
  • Tata Consultancy Services for TCS DigiFleet
  • Telensa for Building Smart Cities with Smartphone AI Technology

3f. Best Mobile Innovation for Media and Entertainment

  • Latvijas Mobilais Telefons for LMT home TV delivered over the mobile network
  • LG Uplus for U+VR 5G
  • Samsung Electronics for Samsung Galaxy Fold
  • SK Telecom for 5GX Multiview: Innovating Viewer Experience
  • ZTE for 5G Live TV (Multi-view live broadcast service)

3g. Best Mobile Innovation for Building Trust in the Digital Age

  • CHT for Voice Assistance APP for the Visually Impaired
  • IDEMIA for IDEMIA Digital Identity Platform
  • KT for GiGAstealth - Invisible IoT Device
  • Samsung Electronics for Knox Security Platform
  • Wistron NeWeb Corp. for Secured IoT End-point with Blockchain Enablement

3h. Tech of the Future Award

  • Huawei for Atlas 900 AI Cluster - The Pinnacle of AI Compute for Future Inclusion
  • KT for GiGAsound Doctor - Self-Learning Platform For Predictive Maintenance
  • Singtel for UNBOXED
  • SK Telecom for eSpace: Realizing Virtual World with 5G
  • Vimplecom for Beeline & “Liza Alert”

4d. Best Connected Consumer Device

  • Carnival Corporation for The OceanMedallion™ Wearable Device - on board MedallionClass ships from Princess Cruises
  • LetinAR inc for LetinAR
  • LG Uplus for tethered VR, Pico REAL Plus connected to 5G Smartphone
  • Shenzhen Augmented Reality Technologies Co.,Ltd. For RealX - Lightweight and Stylish Mixed Reality Glasses
  • Vasco Electronics for Vasco Mini2

Category 5: Tech4Good

5a. Best Mobile Innovation for Emerging Markets

  • Liquid Telecom for Increasing the incomes of freshwater fish farmers in Kenya
  • Mirantis for Magma Open Source Wi-Fi Packet Core
  • Nomanini for Nomanini Informal Trader Payments Platform
  • Safaricom for DigiFarm
  • Upstream Zero-D for Upstream Zero-D

5b. Best Mobile Innovation supporting Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

  • IrisGuard UK Ltd for World’s first disbursement of cash to refugees with EyePay® and Zain Cash mobile wallet
  • KT for Global Epidemic Prevention Platform APP
  • Mapswipe for MapSwipe
  • Vimplecom for Beeline & “Liza Alert”
  • Xiaomi Corporation for Xiaomi Corporation

5c. Best Use of Mobile for Accessibility & Inclusion

  • Huawei for StorySign: Helping Deaf Children Learn to Read
  • SK Telecom for Driving Assistance Solution for hearing-impaired taxi driver
  • Turkcell for My Gem Inside
  • U+5G Gallery for U+5G Gallery
  • Voatz Inc for Accessible Mobile Voting for Citizens With Disabilities

5d. Best Mobile Innovation for Climate Action

  • Huawei for Huawei PowerStar™ Solution, 3-Level AI-Based Energy Saving solution to provide end-to-end Network Energy Saving
  • M-KOPA Solar for M-KOPA
  • Mobitel for Thuru - Reforestation initiative through Technology
  • Telefonica for ESaaS - Energy Savings as a Service model
  • ZTE for AI-based power saving for Base Station

5e. Best Mobile Innovation for Enhancing Children’s Lives

  • Accenture for SAATHI – Autism Therapy at your Fingertips.
  • America Movil for Aprende.org
  • Pervasive Group Inc for MMGuardian
  • SafeToNet for SafeToNet
  • The Digging Deep Project for Shadow's Edge

5f. Outstanding Mobile Contribution to the UN SDGs

  • Ericsson and TIM for 5G Port of the Future
  • HYLA Mobile for Extending the mobile lifecycle
  • KaiOS for KaiOS
  • KT for Global Epidemic Prevention Platform
  • Safe Water Network for Safe Water Network Ghana
  • Turkcell for My Gem Inside

Category 7: Outstanding Achievement

7b. Women4Tech – Industry Leadership Award

  • Amdocs for Amdocs
  • Dr Athina Kanioura, Chief Analytics Officer and Global Lead for Applied Intelligence for Accenture
  • Elena Sinel, Founder for Teens In AI
  • Dialog Axiata for Ideamart for Women
  • Susan Kuo, COO for Singular

7c. Diversity in Tech Award

  • Cisco for The Multiplier Effect
  • Dr Athina Kanioura, Chief Analytics Officer and Global Lead for Applied Intelligence for Accenture
  • STL for ALL Women Plant
  • Teens In AI for Teens In AI
  • Telenor Microfinance Bank for Telenor Microfinance Bank

Category 9: YoMo STEAM Activity for Young People Award

9a. YoMo STEAM Activity for Young People Award

  • Microcity for Yiye Rocha Diaz y Cia
  • New York University for COSMOS Education Toolkit
  • Robi Axiata Limited for Robi-10 Minute School
  • SK Telecom for Happy Coding School for Adolescents with Special Needs
  • Teens In AI for Teens In AI